Presentations

Vital Communities

The original idea for this project was to somehow reach out to the community and get their help in monitoring the environment. At first we thought about a big spaghetti dinner that would include the high school and its feeding grammar schools, but that may have been thinking too big. So, we took it down a notch and had the schools work independently on their own ideas to reach out to the community.

This started out as a multi-school project that included one high school and three grammar schools. Early on it became evident that coordinating was going to be an issue.

Project Information
City or Town: 
Harrington
School or Organization: 
MSAD 37
Resources I used to create this project: 
I used the Vital Signs website and their resources for species identification and the vernal pools mission, iPads, Internet, and a color copier.

help please I.D. this fern

My name is Jacob we went outside to identify plants we found`.

Project Information
City or Town: 
Waterboro
School or Organization: 
RSU57
Resources I used to create this project: 
pictures

Supoer beetle dodge

in this game you have to dodge the beetles.

Project Information
City or Town: 
Hiram
School or Organization: 
Sacopee Valley Middle school
Species: 
Scientific name:
Anoplophora glabripennis
Resources I used to create this project: 
scratch project
How should others reference your work?: 
Windwalker13,beetledodge,Vital Signs Progam, 5/29/13

The Asian Lady Beetle Book

This is a picture book about the invasive species, the Asian Lady Beetle. Related to the ladybug, this beetle was first introduced to the USA as a predator for aphids, but it quickly spread throughout the US and into Canada. This book tells the story of the invasion and has lots of pictures, too.

Project Information
City or Town: 
Pownal, Maine
School or Organization: 
Freeport Middle School
Resources I used to create this project: 
www.Doyourownpestcontrol.com http://newswatch.nationalgeographic.com/2013/05/23/invasive-lady-beetle-kills-off-competition-using-parasites/http://mosquitosquadofsemn.blogspot.com/2012/08/asian-lady-beetle-takeover-in-your-yard.html http://www.ladybug-life-cycle.com/classification-species-types.html http://www.visualphotos.com/image/1x3743404/convergent_lady_beetles_convergent_lady_beetles http://www.tumblr.com/tagged/lady%20bug?before=38 http://www.ladybug-life-cycle.com/ladybug-anatomy.html http://bighugelabs.com/onblack.php?id=3471797518&size=large http://aquascapesofct.com/p/243/floating-sunflower-with-ladybug
How should others reference your work?: 
The Asian Lady Beetle Book by SJReis, Creative Kids Invasion Contest, May 2013

Fishy Adventures

Project Information
City or Town: 
Hiram
School or Organization: 
Sacopee Valley Middle School
Resources I used to create this project: 
Newspapers

CREATIVE KID INVASION

This is a project about invasive species and how they affect their environment and native species.

Project Information
Habitat: 
Upland - Forest
Resources I used to create this project: 
Internet, Pages, Google Drive, Computer- Mac
How should others reference your work?: 
My username, Date, Project name, Description

How to Take a Species Photo

How to slideshow on how to take a species photo to upload to the vital signs website

Project Information
City or Town: 
Biddeford
School or Organization: 
Biddeford High School
Resources I used to create this project: 
Keynote & Imovie
How should others reference your work?: 
shaniawhite, How to Take a Species Photo, Vital Signs Contest, 05/23/13
See video

Blueberry man's adventure

Project Information
City or Town: 
Hiram
School or Organization: 
Sacopee Valley Middle School
Species: 
Scientific name:
Lythrum salicaria
Common name:
Purple loosestrife
Resources I used to create this project: 
Google and scratch projects

The green crab invasion

Project Information
City or Town: 
Hiram
School or Organization: 
Sacopee Valley Middle School
Species: 
Scientific name:
Carcinus maenas
Common name:
Green crab

What's In Your Backyard?

Students will investigate the species found on their school campus. Field studies will begin in September and continue throughout the year as the seasons change. Students will write blog entries, document observations with photos and videos, record audio podcasts, post slide show presentations, and link to news articles. The project timeline is as follows:

SEPTEMBER
1. Selection of quadrat
2. Register on Vital Signs website
3. List of producers and consumers, diagram food chains and food webs
4. Describe seed dispersal mechanisms and chance of survival

OCTOBER
1.

Project Information
City or Town: 
Brewer
School or Organization: 
Brewer High School
Resources I used to create this project: 
Science and Natural History: A Maine Studies Sourcebook
How should others reference your work?: 
Glendon Rand, "What's in Your Backyard", Vital Signs Program, 2012-13
Syndicate content