Podcasts

What's In Your Backyard?

Students will investigate the species found on their school campus. Field studies will begin in September and continue throughout the year as the seasons change. Students will write blog entries, document observations with photos and videos, record audio podcasts, post slide show presentations, and link to news articles. The project timeline is as follows:

SEPTEMBER
1. Selection of quadrat
2. Register on Vital Signs website
3. List of producers and consumers, diagram food chains and food webs
4. Describe seed dispersal mechanisms and chance of survival

OCTOBER
1.

Project Information
City or Town: 
Brewer
School or Organization: 
Brewer High School
Resources I used to create this project: 
Science and Natural History: A Maine Studies Sourcebook
How should others reference your work?: 
Glendon Rand, "What's in Your Backyard", Vital Signs Program, 2012-13

Massabesic Pond Area Tour

In this video I show a brief tour of where the Massabesic Middle School Team Aroostook Period 6 class studies species.

Project Information
City or Town: 
Waterboro
School or Organization: 
Massabesic Middle School
Resources I used to create this project: 
Camera, MacBook
See video

Have yourself a BITTERSWEET FREE XMAS! (PSA)

Students created a 1 minute Public Service Announcement to educate the public about the importance of NOT making/using wreaths made of bittersweet over the holidays. They suggest native alternatives and give a quick overview of a habitat restoration project we're doing on Mackworth Island.
We're hoping to get this on a radio station before Christmas!
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/21688976/PSA.mp3

Project Information
City or Town: 
Falmouth
School or Organization: 
Friends School of Portland
Species: 
Scientific name:
Celastrus orbiculatus
Common name:
Asian bittersweet
Resources I used to create this project: 
Garage band
How should others reference your work?: 
Friends School of Portland, Bittersweet PSA, 11/21/11

GMRI Summer Institute for Educators

Check out what we did!

Project Information
School or Organization: 
Vital Signs, Gulf of Maine Research Institute
Resources I used to create this project: 
iMovie, http://ccmixter.org/
How should others reference your work?: 
cvgmri, GMRI Summer Institute for Educators, Vital Signs Program, 08/29/11
See video
Syndicate content